+ All Categories
[…] Oregon courts also allow sanctions as a tool to deal with sovereign citizens. Oregon Rule of Civil Procedure 17 allows a court to sanction parties under similar circumstances as Federal Rule 11.329 Oregon also

322 Daniel Lessard Levin & Michael W. Mitchell, A Law Unto Themselves: The

Ideology of the Common Law Court Movement, 44 S.D. L. Rev. 9, 32–34 (1999). 323 Id. at 33. 324 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 843.0855 (West 2014) (“Criminal actions under

color of law or through use of simulated legal process”); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-3005 (West 2014) (“Intimidation by false assertion of authority”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 943.60 (West 2014) (“Criminal slander of title”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 575.130 (West 2012) (prohibiting the filing of a “nonconsensual common law lien”); Mo. Ann.