+ All Categories
[…] 72

Page 73: Speakers - National Bankruptcy Conferencenbconf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/NBC-Rethink... · together lawyers, judges, insolvency professionals, and academics under the Chatham

Conference Position: The subclassification of claims should not be used as a means to deal with the issue of “crossover” holdings. Vote designation seems a “cleaner” way than the proliferation of subclasses to deal with the issue of crossover holdings and conflicts of economic interest in a class.

b. Treatment Issues

Section 1122(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, except as provided in Section 1122(b) (which permits the creation of an “administrative convenience” class), “a plan may place a claim on interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.” Although Section 1122(a) thus specifically requires that all claims within a class be “substantially similar,” it does not require that all “substantially similar” claims be placed in the same class.