+ All Categories
[…] BACKGROUND

Section 316(b) of the TIA generally provides that an obligor under a qualified indenture cannot extend the maturity or alter the interest rate provided for under that indenture, absent the unanimous consent of affected bondholders. 15 U.S.C. § 77ppp(b) (“the right of any holder of any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security, on or after the respective due dates expressed in such indenture security . . . shall not be impaired or affected without the consent of such holder . . . .”). In the U.S., section 316(b)’s unanimity requirement governs all TIA-qualified indentures without regard to any language in the indentures contrary to or inconsistent with section 316(b), although most qualified indentures contain language that parallels the language in section 316(b).