+ All Categories
[…] not one party with an economic stake in the case has objected

to the dismissal in this manner”). The Drivers’ primary

argument in this regard is that even if structured dismissals

are permissible, they cannot be approved if they distribute

estate assets in derogation of the priority scheme of § 507 of

the Code. They contend that § 507 applies to all distributions

of estate property under Chapter 11, meaning the Bankruptcy

Court was powerless to approve a settlement that skipped

priority employee creditors in favor of tax and general

unsecured creditors. Drivers’ Br. 21, 35–36; see 11 U.S.C.

§ 103(a) (“[C]hapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case

under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13[.]”); Law v. Siegel, 134 S. Ct.

Page 150: Speakers - National Bankruptcy Conferencenbconf.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/NBC-Rethink... · together lawyers, judges, insolvency professionals, and academics under the Chatham

19

1188, 1194 (2014) (“‘[W]hatever equitable powers remain in