+ All Categories
[…] This result flows from the fact that although a plan must adhere to the “equality” principle as to “substantially similar” claims which are placed in the same class, it need not do so with respect to “substantially similar” claims that are placed in different classes.

Section 1123(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code requires that a plan “provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest.”