+ All Categories
[…] Download: 0 times
Share this document with a friend
55
SPECIAL 301 SUBMISSION February 8, 2018 Docket No. USTR-2017-0024 Sung Chang Director for Innovation and Intellectual Property, Office of the United States Trade Representative 600 17th Street, NW Washington, DC 20508 Dear Mr. Chang, BSA | The Software Alliance 1 provides the following information pursuant to your request for written submissions on whether US trading partners should be designated Priority Foreign Country, Priority Watch List, or Watch List in the 2018 Special 301 Report. Pursuant to the Special 301 statutory mandate, Section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended by the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 and the Uruguay Round Agreements Act of 1994 (19 USC § 2242), requires USTR to identify countries based on two separate sets of criteria: “Those foreign countries that deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or Deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection(emphasis added). In this submission, we address both elements of Section 182 of the Trade Act.