+ All Categories
[…] Page 17: Special Education

Surrogates

•Under 34 CFR 300.519 (a), surrogate parents must be appointed to protect a child's rights when:

*No parent (as defined in 34 CFR 300.30 ) can be identified;

*The public agency, after reasonable efforts, cannot locate a parent;

*The child is a ward of the state under the laws of that state; or

*The child is an unaccompanied homeless youth as defined in section 725(6) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 USC Sec. 11434a(6))

Page 18: Special Education

34 CFR 300.519

The SEA must make "reasonable efforts to ensure the assignment of a surrogate parent not more than 30 days after a public agency determines that the child needs a surrogate parent."

Page 19: Special Education

Response To Intervention (RTI)

• General education initiative/ How is it implemented?

• Not intended to delay evaluation

Page 20: Special Education

Parental Rights (Procedural Safeguards)The right of parent(s):