+ All Categories
[…] Because the exact location of, and the amount of pressure being applied by, PO Bonito’s foot cannot be determined by the video, there is simply not sufficient evidence to sustain our burden of proving, beyond a reasonable doubt, that PO Bonito’s conduct with respect to Mr. Hodge’s neck area “created a substantial risk of physical injury” to Mr. Hodge.

But even if the elements of the above-referenced crimes could be established, they would

be negated if the officers’ conduct was justified by law. Justification

Under Penal Law § 35.30(1), “[A] police officer…, in the course of effecting…an arrest…of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest….”43 When such a defense is raised, it must be disproven beyond a reasonable doubt in order to establish the officer’s criminal culpability.