+ All Categories
[…] “Likelihood to result in serious harm” shall mean (1) substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by … conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or (2) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by … violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm. Such officer may … remove [such person] to [a] hospital …” Further, MHL § 1.03(20) defines “Mental Illness” as “affliction with a … mental condition which is manifested by a disorder or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking, or judgment to such an extent that the person afflicted requires care, treatment and rehabilitation.” The law does not distinguish between organic mental conditions and those induced by drug intoxication. 45 Pursuant to the BWC footage, after the ambulance departed on its way to the hospital, Lt. Pytlik advised Ms. Hodge that after Mr.