+ All Categories
[…] FIN. ANALYSTS J., May–June 2005, at 27, 27 (noting that after the secured bonds are issued, thebondholder relies on the issuer to generate cash to repay the obligation); Stav Gaon, Essays inSecuritization 86-87 (2007) (unpublished Ph.D. dissertation, Columbia University) (on file with

Columbia University) (noting that securitized ABS are different from bonds because they generallyachieve higher ratings, have a different sources of repayment, and have a different methods ofresolving financial distress).

25. Fabozzi, supra note 24, at 27. See 17 C.F.R. § 229.1101(c)(1) (2005) (defining ABS as “asecurity that is primarily serviced by the cash flows of a discrete pool of receivables or otherfinancial assets, either fixed or revolving, that by their terms convert into cash within a finite time

period, plus any rights or other assets designed to assure the servicing or timely distributions ofproceeds to the security holders; provided that in the case of financial assets that are leases, thoseassets may convert to cash partially by the cash proceeds from the disposition of the physical

property underlying such leases”). See also Kenneth M. Ayotte & Stav Gaon, Asset-BackedSecurities: Costs and Benefits of “Bankruptcy Remoteness” 2 (Oct. 11, 2005) (unpublishedmanuscript), available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=813847 (stating that “ABS most resemble secured