+ All Categories
[…] In these cases, state officials might be able to

21

SUSAN B. ANTHONY LIST, Fact Sheet: Abortion Industry Negligence Nationwide,

http://www.sba-

list.org/sites/default/files/content/shared/07.24.13_updated_version_abortion_clinic_viola

tions_fact_sheet.pdf. 22

Id. 23

Mailee R. Smith, 2013 State Legislative Sessions: Unabashedly Pro-Life and Pro-

Woman, in THE WOMEN’S PROTECTION PROJECT 17, 18 (Americans United for Life,

2014), http://www.aul.org/wp-

content/uploads/2014/03/Defending_Life_Book_FINAL_4-WPP.pdf. 24

Id. 25

Id. 26

Id. 27

See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 245.010 (West 2013) (“[T]he minimum

standards for an abortion facility must be equivalent to the minimum standards adopted

under Section 243.010 for ambulatory surgical centers.”); ALA. CODE § 26-23E-9 (2014)

(“An abortion or reproductive health center shall be classified as ambulatory health care

occupancy and shall meet all standards in the NFPA 101 Life Safety Code 2000 edition,