+ All Categories
[…] In these cases, state officials might be able to

21

SUSAN B. ANTHONY LIST, Fact Sheet: Abortion Industry Negligence Nationwide,

http://www.sba-

list.org/sites/default/files/content/shared/07.24.13_updated_version_abortion_clinic_viola

tions_fact_sheet.pdf. 22

Id. 23

Mailee R. Smith, 2013 State Legislative Sessions: Unabashedly Pro-Life and Pro-

Woman, in THE WOMEN’S PROTECTION PROJECT 17, 18 (Americans United for Life,

2014), http://www.aul.org/wp-

content/uploads/2014/03/Defending_Life_Book_FINAL_4-WPP.pdf. 24

Id. 25

Id. 26

Id. 27

See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 245.010 (West 2013) (“[T]he minimum

standards for an abortion facility must be equivalent to the minimum standards adopted

under Section 243.010 for ambulatory surgical centers.”); ALA. CODE § 26-23E-9 (2014)

(“An abortion or reproductive health center shall be classified as ambulatory health care

occupancy and shall meet all standards in the NFPA 101 Life Safety Code 2000 edition,

or such standards in any later edition of the NFPA 101 Life Safety Code that the Board of

Health may adopt for facilities classified as ambulatory health care occupancy.”). Further,

Page 17: Special Report - s27589.pcdn.co · Special Report July 2014 Thomas M. Messner The Women’s Health Protection Act of 2013: The Sweeping Impact of S. 1696. 2 July 2014 The Charlotte

17 www.LOZIERINSTITUTE.org July 2014