+ All Categories
[…] D. TYPES OF PROGRAM

• SHORT-DOYLE MEDI-CAL PROGRAM

• EARLY AND PERIODIC SCREENING, DIAGNOSTIC & TREATMENT

• FEE FOR SERVICE MEDI-CAL PROGRAM (INDIVIDUAL & GROUP)

• CALIFORNIA WORK OPPORTUNITY AND RESPONSIBILITY TO KIDS (CALWORKS)

• MEDI-CAL ADMINISTRATIVE ACTIVITIES (MAA) PROGRAM

• HEALTHY FAMILIES PROGRAM

• THERAPEUTIC BEHAVIORAL SERVICES PROGRAM (TBS)

• MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ACT (MHSA) PROGRAM

E.REQUIREMENT TO CONDUCT

AUDITS

• Section 5717(b) of the W&I Code states:

“The director may make investigations and audits of expenditures the director may deem necessary.”

• Section 14170(a) (1) of the W&I Code states, in pertinent part the following:

“Amounts paid for services to Medi-Cal beneficiaries shall be audited by the department in the manner and form prescribed by the department…”