+ All Categories
[…] Jiayu Kelly Zhang

A. PURPOSE OF PRESENTATION

The purpose of this presentation is to provide a high

level overview on how to better prepare for a successful

audit. During this presentation we will talk about who

we audit, what we audit (cost reports), the requirements

to conduct audits, why we audit cost reports, and brief

overview of the documentation requirements in an

audit.

B. SMH COST REPORTSCounty Mental Health Plans are required to submit cost reports to the

Department on an annual basis in accordance with the following W&I

Code Section requirements:

W&I Code Section 5651(a) (3) states, in pertinent part the following:

• “5651. The County Performance Contract

• The proposed annual county mental health services performance contract shall include all of the following:

• “(3) That the county shall comply with all requirements necessary for Medi-Cal reimbursement for mental health treatment services and case management programs provided to Medi-Cal eligible individuals, including, but not limited to, the provisions set forth in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5700), and that the county shall submit cost reportsand other data to the department in the form and manner determined by the department.” (Emphasis added)

W&I Code Section 5664 states:

• “5664. The County Performance Contract

• In consultation with the County Behavioral

Health Directors Association of

California, the State Department of Health

Care Services, the Mental Health Services