+ All Categories
[…] 19 HALF – A part of a section subdivision (section, quarter-section, quarter-

quarter section, quarter-quarter-quarter section, etc.), by government measurement, is determined according to equally divided or at proportionate linear measurement of opposing lines without consideration of the areas of the halves. This is the rule unless a contrary intent is explicitly shown. See Glossaries of BLM Surveying and Mapping Terms.(1) How to subdivide quarter-sections is defined by Federal statute law; (A) 43 U.S.C. § 752 (Act of February 11, 1805; 2 Stat. 313): “The boundaries and contents of the several sections, half-sections, and quarter-sections of the public lands shall be ascertained in conformity with the following principles:”

First. “ . . . and the corners of half- and quarter-sections, not marked on the surveys, shall be placed as nearly as possible equidistant from two corners which stand on the same line.” Second.