+ All Categories
[…] Authority

The President has the power to reserve or withdraw lands owned or controlled by the United States for public purposes. As stated in 6 Pub. Lands Dec. 317: “The President is vested with general authority in the matter of reserving lands for public uses and land so set apart is not subject to disposal under the public land laws during the existence of such reservation.” Section 2 of the Act of June 8, 1906, (34 Stat. 225; 16 U.S.C. § 431 et seq.) authorizes the President of the United States, in his discretion, “to declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States as national monuments.”

Section 204 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, Public Law 94-579,

Specifications for Descriptions of Land