+ All Categories
[…] Page 103: SPOKANE HISTORIC LANDMARKS COMMISSION...dshockley9@comcast.net Design Review 12/31/16 (1 st term) Carl Durkoop Real Estate Appraiser ... The quality of significance in American history,

(2) Each member of the council shall serve a four-year term. (3) A vacancy in the council shall not affect its powers, but shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment for the balance of the unexpired term. (4) The chairperson of the council shall be designated by the governor. (5) Five members of the council shall constitute a quorum.

[1995 c 150 § 1. Prior: 1993 c 185 § 1; 1993 c 101 § 12; 1983 c 91 § 15.]

Notes:

Effective date -- 1993 c 185: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect June 30, 1993." [1993 c 185 § 2.]

Findings -- 1993 c 101: See note following RCW 27.34.010.

27.34.260

Advisory council — Compensation and reimbursement of members.