+ All Categories
[…] While the loss of a laptop, smartphone, backup tape, data from hacked servers, etc. is never a fun experience for any organization or the individual who misplaced it or had it stolen, the loss of encrypted data typically carries with it few ramifications beyond the loss of the device or media itself.

• Minimize the required response

More importantly, however, an organization that loses encrypted data normally does not have to report the loss to the individuals whose data was breached. For example:

o California’s Civil Code Section 1798.82 reads, in part, “Any person or business that

conducts business in California, and that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information, shall disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.” [Emphasis added]

o If Protected Health Information (PHI) is breached, the HIPAA Security Rule requires notification of the breach be sent to patients, the US Department of Health and Human Services and local media (if more than 500 records are breached).