SPOUSAL SUPPORT OVERVIEWBy Charlotte L. AllenCharlotte Allen PLC
[…] (a) Ninety percent of dispositions within 3 months after filing a petition.
(b) Ninety-eight percent of dispositions within 6 months after filing a petition.
(c) One hundred percent of dispositions within 12 months after filing a petition.
However, referees cannot modify those orders. MCL 552.507 states in pertinent part:
(2) A referee may do all of the following:
(a) Hear all motions in a domestic relations matter, except motions pertaining to an increase or decrease in spouse support, referred to the referee by the court.
Spousal support under the Friend of the Court Act is defined as the payment of money for
a spouse ordered by the circuit court, whether the order is embodied in an interim,
temporary, permanent, or modified order or judgment. Support may include payment of