+ All Categories
[…] 4511.0912; 4511.0913; 4511.0914; and 4511.204(C)(2). Viewed collectively, the new

sections provide a comprehensive definition section (R.C. 4511.092) and expand upon

existing requirements for municipalities who employ the use of traffic photo-monitoring

systems. We note that R.C. 4511.094 was already in existence prior to the passage of

Am.Sub.S.B. No. 342, but parts of the section were updated by the new law including

requirements for signs informing drivers that traffic law photo-monitoring devices are

being operated in a particular area.

{¶ 12} R.C. 4511.093(A) begins by stating that “[a] local authority may utilize a

-6-

traffic law photo-monitoring device for the purpose of detecting traffic law violations.”

Clearly, the initial decision whether to implement the use of traffic cameras is left to the

individual municipality. Once the decision is made to install traffic cameras, their

continued use becomes subject to the statewide conditions enunciated in the remainder