+ All Categories
[…] by customers for the vehicles at issue is $21,626.28. (Taxpayers’ Ex. Nos. 3, 4; Dept. Ex. Nos.

4, 11, 18; Tr. pp. 7-12)

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW:

Taxpayers were registered and paid tax to the Department pursuant to the Automobile

Renting Occupation and Use Tax Act (hereinafter referred to as the “ART”). This act imposes a

tax on “persons engaged in this State in the business of renting automobiles in Illinois at the rate

of 5% of the gross receipts received from such business.” 35 ILCS 155/3.

The Use Tax Act (hereinafter referred to as the “UTA”) at 35 ILCS 105/3-5, states that

“[U]se of the following tangible personal property is exempt from the tax imposed by this Act”: