+ All Categories
[…] Page 17: St. Mary Parish Drainage District-Consolidated Gravity No. 2 · 2020-07-11 · empowered to drain lands by the construction, maintenance, and operation of gravity and/or forced drainage

11

LEGAL PROVISIONS

1 La. R.S. 14:140 states, “Public contract fraud is committed when any public officer or employee shall use his power or position as such officer or employee to secure any expenditure of public funds to himself, or to any partnership to which he is a member, or to any corporation of which he is an officer, stockholder, or director.” 2 La. R.S. 14:67(A) states, “Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.” 3 La.