+ All Categories
[…] 82 Government Code section 6253.9 (added by Stats. 2000, ch. 982 (AB 2799)). 83 Exhibit X, North County Parents Organization v. Department of Education (North County) (Cal. Ct. App. 4th Dist. 1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 144, at p. 148.

41 California Public Records Act

02-TC-10 and 02-TC-51 Parameters and Guidelines

Statement of Decision

73

record ‘would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record.’” The court in County of Santa Clara held that pursuant to section 6253.9, “[u]nder those circumstances, the agency may charge ‘the cost [of staff] to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record ....’”84

In this test claim, reimbursement is required for the increased level of service mandated by providing a copy of an electronic record, which the court in Santa Clara recognizes may at times require “data compilation, extraction, or programming.”