+ All Categories
[…] lawmakers, it is equally fundamental that we must confine ourselves to the intention as expressed

    in the language used." !d. citing, Ex parte Brown, 21 S.D.515, 519, 114 N.W.2d 303, 305

    (1907). Under this rule, the Court would have the Commission confine its decision to the plain

    meaning of the statute.

    b) The Legislature did not intend for certifications to be denied by the Commission.

    The Legislature established clear direction for a company to reapply if an initial permit is

    denied under SDCL 49-41B-24 or 49-418-25. (See SDCL 49-418-22.1 or 49-418-22.2.)

    For example, SDCL 49-41B-22.1 states in relevant part: "Nothing contained herein shall

    prohibit an applicant from reapplying for a permit previously denied pursuant to SDCL 49-

    41B-24 or 49-41B-25 within three years ... " {emphasis added}

    First, the Legislature does not expressly state within SDCL 49-418-22.1 that nothing

    contained herein shall prohibit an applicant from reapplying for a permit previously denied