+ All Categories
[…] Findings: All units must comply with the requirements set forth in Part 5 of the Carnation Design Standards and Guidelines. This will be ensured at the time of building permit review.

RCW 58.17 – Public Health, Safety, Welfare, Use, and Interest

Findings: The above findings show that the proposal meets the requirements for public health, safety, welfare, use, and interest, therefore, meeting the requirements of Chapter 58.17 RCW. One exception is RCW 58.17.280, Naming and numbering of short subdivisions, subdivisions, streets, lots and blocks, where it states that “Any city, town or county shall, by ordinance, regulate the procedure whereby short subdivisions, subdivisions, streets, lots and blocks are named and numbered. A lot numbering system and a house address system, however, shall be provided by the municipality for short subdivisions and subdivisions and must be clearly shown on the short plat or final plat at the time of approval.” The City of Carnation currently has no

Page 39: STAFF REPORT TO THE HEARING EXAMINERBC2C8B0D-6FDD-43CB-A… · Staff Report to the Hearing Examiner LP 19-0001 / SSDP 19-0001 / SUP 19-0001 Tolt River Terrace - MainVue Homes LLC

Page 39 of 49 Staff Report to the Hearing Examiner