+ All Categories
[…] The Court also finds support for its construction of § 1391(e) in our holding in

    Schlanger v. Seamans, 401 U.S. 487, 490, n. 4, 91 S.Ct. 995, 997, 28 L.Ed.2d

    251 that § 1391(e) does not apply to habeas corpus actions. This reliance is

    misplaced, because the Schlanger  decision turned on the sui generis nature of 

    habeas corpus actions which, though "technically 'civil,' . . . [are] not

    automatically subject to all the rules governing ordinary civil actions." Ibid.

    This section of the bill, with minor modifications, was later enacted as § 1 of 

    the Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which provides: "The district courts shall have

    original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel anofficer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a

    duty owed to the plaintiff."

    The petitioners also argue, on statutory grounds, that § 1391(e) does not confer 

     personal jurisdiction. It is the petitioners' position that § 1391(e) was designed

    only to govern venue and service of process, not to confer personal jurisdiction.