+ All Categories
[…] of New York where the alleged claim arose, or perhaps the Eastern District of 

    Virginia, where some acts may have occurred at the headquarters of the CIA.

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

  • 8/17/2019 Stafford v. Briggs, 444 U.S. 527 (1980)

    22/22

    For purposes of brevity, I hereafter refer to "suits against federal officers acting

    under color of legal authority" simply as "suits against federal officers."

    The Court argues that since § 1391(e) is written in the present tense ("[a] civil

    action in which a defendant is an officer or employee of the United States . . .

    acting  in his official capacity or under color of legal authority" (emphasis

    added)), the phrase "acting . . . under color of legal authority" is properlyconstrued as applying only to a nominal suit against a federal officer for 

    equitable relief. Such a suit, the Court notes, is necessarily brought against a