+ All Categories
[…] Florida, and a Federal Bureau of Investigation agent) and a Department of 

    Justice attorney, individually and in their official capacities, alleging a

    conspiracy to deprive respondents of various statutory and constitutional

    rights, and seeking damages and a declaratory judgment. Petitioners, each

    of whom resided in Florida, were served by certified mail, and the

    Department of Justice attorney, who resided in the District of Columbia,

    was served personally. Respondents relied on § 2 of the Mandamus andVenue Act of 1962 (Act), 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e), which provides in part that

    "[a] civil action in which a defendant is an officer or employee of the

    United States or any agency thereof acting in his official capacity or under 

    color of legal authority . . . may, except as otherwise provided by law, be

     brought in any judicial district in which (1) a defendant in the action

    resides, or (2) the cause of action arose . . ., or (4) the plaintiff resides if 

    no real property is involved in the action," and that delivery of the

    summons and complaint to the officer in such an action may be made bycertified mail beyond the territorial limits of the district in which the

    action is brought. The District Court dismissed the action, ruling that