+ All Categories
[…] LoCAL Gov'T CODE ANN. §§ 271.002-.007 (Vernon 1988).262. See Texas Pub. Bldg. Auth. v. Mattox, 686 S.W.2d 924 (Tex. 1985).263. Tax. REv. Civ. STAT. ANN. art. 6252-17 (Vernon 1970 & Supp. 1991).264. For a discussion of the Texas Open Meetings Act, see supra notes 113-14 and

accompanying text.265. Kordus v. City of Garland, 561 S.W.2d 260, 261 (Tex. Civ. App. 1978), writ re-

fused, no reversible error (Tex. June 14, 1978).266. Tuck v. Texas Power & Light Co., 543 S.W.2d 214, 215 (Tex. Civ. App. 1976),

writ refused, no reversible error (Tex. Feb. 23, 1977).267. TIx CONST. art. VIII, § 1-e (1968, amended 1982).268. Id. art. VHI, § 22. The provision simply states that "[i]n no biennium shall the

rate of growth of appropriations from state tax revenues not dedicated by this constitutionexceed the estimated rate of growth of the state's economy. The legislature shall provide bygeneral law procedures to implement this subsection." Id. art. VIII, § 22(a).

269. Id. art. VIH, § 21 (1978, amended 1981).270. TEX. TAx CODE ANN. §§ 26.06-.08 (Vernon 1982 & Supp. 1991). The implementing