+ All Categories
[…] Venue. The UCCJEA requires that the child is present in the state. MCL 722.1204(1) Asa practical matter, factually, one of the petitioners and the child should reside in thecounty where a petition for temporary emergency jurisdiction is filed.

Notice and the opportunity to be heard. Due process lies at the heart of the UCCJEA.Even if a party is not subject to personal jurisdiction in Michigan, the party must be givennotice of a pending action and/or hearing and must have the opportunity to be heard. SeeMCL 722.1107—1111 MCL 722.1108 states “[n]otice required for the exercise ofjurisdiction when a person is outside this state may be given in a manner prescribed bythe law of this state for service of process or by the law of the state in which the service ismade. Notice must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice butmay be by publication if other means are not effective” (emphasis supplied).

Personal Jurisdiction. The UCCJEA, as stated above, doesn’t require a court to havepersonal jurisdiction over both parents. A party may appear without submitting topersonal jurisdiction.