+ All Categories
[…] Thus, the trial court'sdecision was reasonable and did not constitute abuse of discretion.

[27] Finally, the former wife argues that the trial court erred in failing tocontact the North Dakota trial judge upon learning of North Dakota's

Page 40: STATE BAR OF MICHIGAN MID-WINTER CONFERENCE 2007

Form UCCJEA-22 Page 40

40

protective order. We agree that the trial judge should have communicatedwith the judge in North Dakota under the terms of section 61.517, FloridaStatutes (2005). As previously discussed, the UCCJEA provides the courtsof each signatory state with temporary emergency jurisdiction over childcustody when it is "necessary in an emergency to protect the child becausethe child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatenedwith mistreatment or abuse." § 61.517(1), Fla. Stat. (2005); N.D. Cent.Code § 14-14.1-15. Section 61.517(4) further provides, in pertinent part: