+ All Categories
[…] If no other sister State court has made an initial custody determination but there is aconcurrent action pending in another State, does the Michigan court have priority toassume jurisdiction?

In order of priority, a Michigan Court has authority to make an initial child custodydetermination if it has:

(1) Home State Jurisdiction(2) Significant Connection Jurisdiction(3) More Appropriate Forum Jurisdiction; and(4) No Other State Jurisdiction / Vacuum Jurisdiction.

Home State jurisdiction. MCL 722.1102(g) defines “home state” as “the state in whicha child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive monthsimmediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child lessthan six months of age, the terms means the state in which the child lived from birth with any ofthe persons mentioned. A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is partof the period.”

Significant connection jurisdiction. “A court may exercise significant connectionjurisdiction under the UCCJEA only if the home state declines jurisdiction in its favor or oninconvenience or misconduct grounds, or if there is no home state.”