+ All Categories
[…] By requiring a medical director to automatically deny an applicant for an EMT license based solely on a conviction and nothing else, the medical director is unable to determine whether there is a substantial relationship between the conviction and the qualifications of the job. The current regulations are thus not only unduly broad, but are in direct conflict with the code sections on which they are based. EMSA should also change this regulation to conform with the requirements in Business and Professions Code § 480(a)(1), which states that a disqualifying conviction must be “substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the application was made.” With the passage of Assembly Bill 2138 this past legislative cycle, the California Legislature has recognized the need to reduce the amount of barriers faced by formerly incarcerated people in pursuing occupational licensure, in order to provide more