+ All Categories
[…] The E/C’s denial of the claim was based on sections 440.09 and 440.105 of Florida’s workers’ compensation statutes. Id. “An employee shall not be entitled to compensation or benefits under this chapter if any judge of compensation claims . . . determines that the employee has knowingly or intentionally engaged in any of the acts described in s. 440.105 . . . for the purpose of securing workers’ compensation benefits.” FLA. STAT. § 440.09(4)(a) (2017). The denial of the claim specifically cited section 440.105(4)(b)(9), which states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer . . . [t]o knowingly present . . . any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement to any person . . . for the purpose of . . . supporting a claim for workers’ compensation benefits.” FLA. STAT. § 440.105(4)(b)(9) (2017). 15. Castellanos, 192 So. 3d at 435. 16. Id. 17. Id. 18. Id.

Page 4: STATE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW—DUE PROCESS LORIDA …€¦ · official “to address Castellanos’ claim that section 440.34, and the resulting $1.53 hourly fee, was unconstitutional.”31