+ All Categories
[…] State Corporate Income Tax: E-Commerce Study 2018 20

KENTUCKY

In its 2018 responses, the Kentucky Department of Revenue continued to emphasize facts and circumstances. Most state taxing agencies do not treat responses to surveys as binding, and companies uncertain of the tax consequences of any activity or transaction in Kentucky should seek guidance from the Department or a tax professional.

For each of our nexus questions, the Department indicated that the answer “depends on facts and circumstances.” As supporting authority, the Department cited: Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 141.010(25),39 which defines “doing business” to include “deriving income from or attributable to” Kentucky sources and “directing activities at Kentucky customers for the purpose of selling them goods or services;” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 141.0401, discussing the tax on limited liability entities; and Ky. Admin. Regs.