+ All Categories
[…] • Compliance with Federal law and regulations.4

As part of this program, the agency head must establish safeguards against the removal or loss of records, including making it known to agency employees that agency records may not be

1 12 FAM 625.2-1 (April 12, 1996). 2 Pub. L. No. 100-235 (January 8, 1988). 3 44 U.S.C. § 3101. 4 44 U.S.C. § 3102. 44 U.S.C. § 3102(3) specifically references “compliance with sections 2101-2117, 2501-2507, 2901-2909, and 3101-3107, of this title and the regulations issued under them.”

UNCLASSIFIED

ESP-16-03 48 UNCLASSIFIED