+ All Categories
[…] duty”, was somehow intended to limit Guard activities to “training only” rather than [as the statute explicitly says] “training or other duty” (e.g., domestic operations). Notwith-standing Congress’ subsequent passage of 32 USC Chapter 900 explicitly authorizing the Secretary of Defense to “provide funds to a Governor to employ National Guard units or members to conduct homeland defense activities that the secretary determines to be necessary and appropriate”, state initiatives to use the National Guard in Section 502(f) duty status are still closely scrutinized and frequently denied by DoD.

32 USC 901(1) defines “homeland defense activities” as those “undertaken for the military protection of the territory or domestic population of the United States, or of the infrastruc-ture or other assets of the United States determined by the Secretary of Defense as being critical to national security, from a threat or aggression against the United States”. The request for National Guard Title 32 engagement may originate with the Secretary of Defense (e.g., National Guard Operation Jump Start missions at the U.S. – Mexico border; 15 May 2006 to 15 July 2008) or “[a] Governor of a state may [also] request funding assistance for the homeland defense