+ All Categories
[…] into “the Supreme Court” for purposes of the Public Records Act. The majority’s

contrary holding not only is unsupported by reason or authority but also will create

confusion in Ohio public-records law regarding whether there is any judicial

remedy to compel access to the public records of any entity affiliated with this court

in some way.

{¶ 65} Sup.R. 47(B) provides that “[a] person aggrieved by the failure of a

court or clerk of court to comply with the requirements of Sup.R. 44 through 47

may pursue an action in mandamus pursuant to Chapter 2731. of the Revised

Code.” R.C. 2731.01 provides that “[m]andamus is a writ, issued in the name of

the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the

performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an

office, trust, or station.” As we explained in State ex rel. Wanamaker v. Miller,

“[b]y its very definition, the writ of mandamus is a writ which shall be issued only

to an inferior tribunal.” (Emphasis added.) 164 Ohio St. 174, 175, 128 N.E.2d 108

(1955).