+ All Categories
[…] Sea Ray Boats, Inc., 830 P.2d 236, 241 (Utah 1992).

F. Wrongful Death and/or Survival Action Damages Damages for wrongful death in Utah include loss of support, loss of assistance and services to family, loss of probability of inheritance, and loss of society and companionship. In the case of a child, loss of nurture, guidance, and training. Potential damages, therefore, include not only economic losses, but also “general” damages for loss of society and companionship which are open-ended.

G. Punitive Damages Punitive damages may be awarded pursuant to Utah Code Annotated § 78B-8-201, which provides that if a plaintiff can establish by clear and convincing evidence that the acts or omissions of the defendant are the result of "willful and malicious or intentionally fraudulent conduct, or conduct that manifests a knowing and reckless indifference toward and a disregard of the rights of others," then punitive damages may be awarded. Under Utah law, as to a judgment for punitive damages, fifty percent of the amount of the punitive damages in excess of $20,000 shall, after allowable deduction for the payment of attorneys fees and costs, be remitted to the state treasurer. In Campbell v.