+ All Categories
[…] Ward v. Intermountain Farmers Ass’n, 907 P.2d 264, 267 (Utah 1995). Two statutory provisions govern releases: section 78B-5-

822 of the Liability Reform Act and section 15-4-4 of the Joint Obligations Act. Peterson v. Coca-Cola USA, 2002 UT 42, ¶ 19, 48 P.3d 941. “Section 15-4-4 of the Joint Obligations Act . . . provides that the release of one obligor does not discharge co-obligors against whom the obligee in writing expressly researches his rights.” Nelson re Hirschfeld v. Corp. of Presiding Bishop of LDS Church, 935 P.2d 512, 514 (Utah 1997); see also Utah Code Ann. § 15-4-4 (“Subject to the provisions of Section 15-4-3, the obligee's release or discharge of one or more of several obligors, or of one or more of joint or of joint and several obligors, does not discharge co-obligors against whom the obligee in writing and as part of the same transaction as the release or discharge expressly reserves his rights; and in the absence of such a reservation of rights shall discharge co-obligors only to the extent provided in Section 15-4-5”); Utah Code Ann. 78B-5-822 (“A release given by a person seeking recovery to one or more defendants does not discharge any other defendant unless the release so provides.”).

G. Voidable Releases Absent fraud or undue influence, see F above. Transportation Law