+ All Categories
[…] The Utah Supreme Court has held that a guilty plea to a charge under the criminal code, albeit in the context of a traffic accident, maybe relevant and admissible in a related civil matter. See Dixon v. Stewart, 658 P.2d 591, 600 (Utah 1982). The Dixon court did, however, note that the plea does not constitute negligence per se and is merely one piece of evidence to be presented to the jury. Id.

C. Failure to Wear a Seat Belt Utah Code Annotated § 41-6a-1806 states as follows: The failure to use a child restraint device or to wear a safety belt:

(1) does not constitute contributory or comparative negligence on the part of a person seeking recovery for injuries; and

(2) may not be introduced as evidence in any civil litigation on the issue of negligence, injuries, or the mitigation of damages.

Although the legislative history indicates that the advisory committee forming this rule felt that the statute did not entirely prohibit evidence of seat belt use, there is little, if any, case law wherein any such evidence has been allowed in Utah.

D. Failure of Motorcyclist to Wear a Helmet Utah Code Annotated § 41-6a-1505 specifically states that

(5) The failure to wear protective headgear: (a) does not constitute contributory or comparative negligence on the part of a person seeking recovery for injuries; and (b) may not be introduced as evidence in any civil litigation on the issue of negligence, injuries, or the mitigation of damages.

E. Evidence of Alcohol or Drug Intoxication Utah Code Annotated § 41-6a-502 prohibits the operation of a motor vehicle

while impaired by drugs or alcohol. Accordingly, since the statute sets a standard of care, its violation constitutes negligence per se.