+ All Categories
[…] tee before it was substituted by Senate Bill 1970 on April 27, 2004. See H.B. 1765, Bill History,available at http://www.myfloridahouse.gov/bills detail.aspx?Id=14949&sBillNumberText= 1765&s StatuteAmendedText=&sBillSubjectText=&iSponsorSelectedlndex--O (last visited Nov. 16, 2004).

7. S.B. 1970, Bill History, supra note 2.8. Id.9. FLA. STAT. ch. 44 (2004).

10. SENATE STAFF ANALYSIS AND ECONOMIC IMPACT STATEMENT, S. 2004 Leg., Reg. Sess., at I(Fla. 2004).

11. Id.12. FLA. STAT. §§ 44.401-44.406 (2004).13. SENATE STAFF ANALYSIS, supra note 10, at 2.14. Id. Section 44.402 of the Mediation and Confidentiality Act reads:Except as otherwise provided, §§ 44.401-44.406 apply to any mediation: (a) Required by statute,court rule, agency rule or order, oral or written case-specific court order, or court administrativeorder, (b) Conducted under §§ 44.401-44.406 by express agreement of the mediation parties; or(c) Facilitated by a mediator certified by the Supreme Court, unless the mediation parties ex-pressly agree not to be bound by §§ 44.401-44.406.