+ All Categories
[…] Id.

Recovery and Pre- and Post-Judgment Interest A) Prejudgment interest. The rate of prejudgment interest is 6 % per annum where no

written contract controls the interest rate. Burgess Mining & Constr. Corp. v. Lees, 440

35

So. 2d 321, 338 (Ala. 1983). Otherwise, an 8 % rate applies. Id. See ALA. CODE § 8-8-1 (2008). According to section 8-8-8 of the ALA. CODE, “prejudgment interest can be awarded only against ‘sums as are certain or are capable of being made certain.’” First Nat’l Bank, N.A. v. First State Ins. Co., 899 F.2d 1045 (11th Cir. 1990). See ALA. CODE § 8-8-8 (2008).

B) Post-judgment interest. Section 18-1A-211(a) governs the rate of post-judgment

interest. It states that “the judgment shall include interest at a rate equal to the most recent weekly average one-year constant maturity yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, upon the unpaid portion of the compensation awarded.” ALA. CODE § 12-1A-211(a) (2008). See Ala. DOT v. Williams, 2007 Ala. LEXIS 223 (Ala. 2007).

Recovery of Attorneys Fees A) American rule. Alabama follows the ‘American rule’ which states, as a general rule,

that the losing party is not required to pay the winning party’s attorney fees.