STATE OF ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION
[…] He asserted that the
Arkansas rule does not require a tracing of income.
Post-Hearing Filing
A. Department’s Initial Post-Hearing Filing
Within his initial post-hearing filing, Mr. Theis noted that the income tax
credit for taxes paid on out-of-state income is generally limited to the tax
imposed on such income by the state granting the credit, citing State Taxation
Vol. II (3rd ed. 2003). He stated that the Taxpayers are seeking credit for taxes
paid to in excess of the Arkansas income tax paid on the
income. He emphasized that Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-504(a)(1) (Repl. 2012)
provides: “However, credit shall not exceed what the tax would be on the outside
income, if added to the Arkansas income, and calculated at Arkansas income tax
rates.” He noted that the Taxpayers’ income is largely offset within
Arkansas by the Arkansas itemized deduction for gambling losses under Ark.
13
Code Ann. § 26-51-424 (Supp. 2019). In this matter, he claimed that the other
state tax credit claimed by the Taxpayers exceeded Arkansas income tax owed on