STATE OF ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION
[…] Here, it is uncontested that the Taxpayers are residents of the State of
Arkansas. The Department has demonstrated that the Taxpayers earned taxable
income during the relevant tax year. That income is generally taxable unless a
taxpayer can demonstrate that a tax credit, deduction, or exemption is applicable.
Consequently, the Department has borne its burden of proof in this matter.
A tax credit does exist for taxes paid on income that is also taxed within
Arkansas. Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-504 (Supp. 2019) provides as follows, in
relevant part:
(a)(1) For the purpose of ascertaining the income tax due by an individual resident of Arkansas whose gross income includes income derived from property located outside the State of Arkansas, or from business transacted outside the State of Arkansas, the tax shall first be computed as
22
if all of the income of the resident were derived from sources within the State of Arkansas, but a credit shall then be given on the tax as so computed, for the amount of income tax actually owed by the resident for the year to any other state or territory on account of income from property owned or business transacted in the other state or territory. However, credit shall not exceed what the tax would be on the outside income, if added to the Arkansas income, and calculated at Arkansas income tax rates. [Emphasis supplied.]
The Department is authorized to promulgate regulations for the enforcement of
this tax credit. Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-301 (Supp. 2019). Arkansas
Comprehensive Individual Income Tax Regulation § 1.26-51-504(a) was
promulgated for enforcement this tax credit and gives the following instruction:
When the gross income of an Arkansas resident includes income derived from sources outside the State of Arkansas, such as property or business activity, the Arkansas income tax liability shall first be computed as if all of the Arkansas resident's income was derived from sources within the State of Arkansas. However, a credit shall be allowed against the resident's Arkansas income tax liability in the amount of any income tax actually owed by the resident for the tax year at issue to any other state or territory. Any credit given shall not be allowed to exceed what the tax would be on all the Arkansas resident's income, from wherever derived, if such tax was calculated using Arkansas income tax rates.