+ All Categories
[…] (See,III:11, 21, 32.)

2 0

MSPA defines an "farm labor contractor" as:

"...any person, other than an agricultural employer, anagricultural association, or an employee of an agriculturalemployer or agricultural association, who, for any money or othervaluable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs anyfarm labor contacting activity." (emphasis supplied) (29 U.S.C.§1802(7).)

Farm labor contracting activity includes "...recruiting, soliciting,

hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal

agricultural worker." (29 U.S.C. §1802(6).)

An "agricultural employer" is:

"...any person who owns or operates a farm, ranch, processingestablishment, cannery, gin, packing shed or nursery, or whoproduces or conditions seed, and who either recruits, solicits,hires employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or seasonalagricultural worker." (emphasis supplied) (29 U.S.C. §1802(2).)

The words "or operates" have been interpreted to include agricultural

management companies who do not own the properties they farm but who do,

pursuant to contracts with owners, perform all cultural operations on those