+ All Categories
[…] concert with others, then negotiating about employment conditions runs afoul of

the prohibition in section 1153(f) of the Act (which has no equivalent in the

NLRA) of bargaining with an uncertified representative. However, section 1152

explicitly protects concerted activity for the purpose of "mutual aid and

protection" other than collective bargaining. A one-time protest about a

single issue cannot fairly be characterized as an attempt at "collective

bargaining" as that term is used in the Act, which contemplates a comprehensive

employment agreement. See section 1155.2(a), which states that "to bargain

collectively ... is ... to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith

with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment . .

. ." (Emphasis added.)

Furthermore, section 1153(f) forbids an employer to "recognize,

bargain with, or sign a collective-bargaining agreement with any labor organ-

ization not certified pursuant to the [Act]." (Emphasis added.) Its purpose