+ All Categories
[…] Brian Shannon, Confidentiality of Texas Mediations: Ruminations on Some Thorny Problems, 32 Tex. Tech. L. Rev. 77 (2000) (hereafter, “Shannon (2000)”); see also Edward Sherman, Confidentiality in ADR Proceedings: Policy Issues Arising From the Texas Experience, 38 S. Tex. L. Rev. 541, 557-58 (1997) (warning that Randle approach could “considerably reduce the confidentiality protection of the Texas ADR Act if there will always be a waiver of confidentiality whenever a contract defense is asserted.”).

396. See Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(b) (There is no confidentiality or privilege for a mediation communication that is “[o]ffered for the limited purpose of establishing or refuting legally recognized grounds for ordering or reforming a settlement agreement reached during a mediation.”).

397. Vitakis-Valchine v. Valchine, 793 So.2d 1094, 1096 (Fla. Ct. App. 2001). The appellate court also held:

(1) The record adequately supported the trial court’s finding that the opposing party was not involved in any duress or coercion. See id.