+ All Categories
[…] The trial court disagreed and awarded 22 sanctions, but the court of appeal reversed and remanded, ruling that the some but 23 not all of the mediator’s report was admissible pursuant to an implied exception to 24 the mediation confidentiality statutes. 25

On further appeal, the California Supreme Court determined that “there are no 26 exceptions to the confidentiality of mediation communications or to the statutory 27 limits on the content of mediator’s reports.”179 The Court explained: 28

Because the language of sections 1119 and 1121 is clear and unambiguous, 29 judicial construction of the statutes is not permitted unless they cannot be applied 30

175. See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc. § 2017.310 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is the policy of the State of California that confidential settlement agreements are disfavored in any civil action the factual foundation for which establishes a cause of action for a violation of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 15600) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code).”).

176. For more detailed discussions of those decisions, see CLRC Staff Memorandum 2013-39, pp. 18-25.

177. 26 Cal. 4th 1, 15, 25 P.3d 1117, 128 Cal. Rptr. 2d 642 (2001).

178. Id. at 6.

179. Id. at 4.