+ All Categories
[…] (c) Exceptions. There is no privilege under this rule: …. (5) Party or counsel misconduct. For communications sought or offered to prove or disprove a

claim or complaint of professional misconduct or malpractice filed against a mediation party, nonparty participant, or representative of a party based on conduct occurring during a mediation.

Another Maine provision protecting mediation communications — Maine R. Evid. 408(b) — does not have an exception that expressly addresses professional misconduct. 356. See Md. Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings § 3-1804(b)(3), which provides:

(b) Disclosures allowed. — In addition to any other disclosure required by law, a mediator, a party, or a person who was present or who otherwise participated in a mediation at the request of the mediator or a party may disclose mediation communications:

…. (3) To the extent necessary to assert or defend against allegations of professional misconduct or

malpractice by a party or any person who was present or who otherwise participated in the mediation at the request of a party, except that a mediator may not be compelled to participate in a proceeding arising out of the disclosure ….