+ All Categories
[…] occurring in a mediated settlement conference or other settlement proceeding conducted under this section, whether attributable to a party, the mediator, other neutral, or a neutral observer present at the settlement proceeding, shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any proceeding in the action or other civil actions on the same claim, except:

…. (3) In disciplinary proceedings before the State Bar or any agency established to enforce

standards of conduct for mediators or other neutrals …. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.4A(j) (applicable to district court actions) is essentially identical to the provision shown above.

360. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.22(vii), which provides: 8.01-581.22. All memoranda, work products and other materials contained in the case files of a

mediator … are confidential. Any communication made in or in connection with the mediation, which relates to the controversy being mediated, … is confidential.…

Confidential materials and communications are not subject to disclosure in discovery or in any judicial or administrative proceeding except … (vii) where communications are sought or offered to prove or disprove a claim or complaint of misconduct or malpractice filed against a party’s legal representative based on conduct occurring during a mediation ….

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-576.10(vii), applicable to court-referred dispute resolution proceedings, is similar in content. 361. See Ala. Civ. Ct. Mediation R.11(b)(3)(iii); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-2238(B)(2); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-307(2)(D); Del. Super. Ct. Civ. R. 16(b)(4)(d)(ii) (but Del. Ch.