+ All Categories
[…] 160. CLRC Mediation Recommendation #2, supra note 136, at 425.

161. Evid. Code § 1122(a)(2).

162. Evid. Code § 1123.

163. Evid. Code § 1124.

164. See, e.g., Foxgate, 25 Cal. 4th at 18 n.14; Radford v. Shehorn, 187 Cal. App. 4th 852, 857, 114 Cal. Rptr. 3d 499 (2010); Campagnone v. Enjoyable Pools & Spas Service & Repairs, Inc., 163 Cal. App. 4th 566, 571-72, 77 Cal. Rptr. 3d 551 (2008); see also Ellerbee v. County of Los Angeles, 187 Cal. App. 4th 1206, 1216-17, 114 Cal. Rptr. 3d 756 (2010).

165. Evid. Code § 1125.

166. Evid. Code § 1125(a)(1)-(2).

167. Evid. Code § 1126.

168. Section 1121 provides: 1121. Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court or other adjudicative body, and a

court or other adjudicative body may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118.

The focus of this provision is on preventing coercion. As the Commission’s Comment explains, “a mediator should not be able to influence the result of a mediation or adjudication by reporting or