+ All Categories
[…] confidentiality of mediation communications was amended to expressly apply not 18

129. See 1993 Cal. Stat. ch. 1261, § 4. The mandatory mediation pilot project operated in Los Angeles County, and in any other county electing to participate. The pilot project was scheduled to sunset on January 1, 1999, but the sunset provision was later repealed and the program continued in Los Angeles until it was discontinued due to budget cuts in 2013. See id. (former Code Civ. Proc. § 1775.16); 1998 Cal. Stat. ch. 618, § 1 (repealing former Code Civ. Proc. § 1775.16).

130. Section 703.5 currently provides: 703.5. No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or

mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to a statement or conduct that could (a) give rise to civil or criminal contempt, (b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the State Bar or Commission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualification proceedings under paragraph (1) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 170.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure. However, this section does not apply to a mediator with regard to any mediation under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 3160) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code.

131. See 1995 Cal. Stat. ch. 576, § 8 (former Evid. Code § 1152.6), which read as follows: 1152.6. A mediator may not file, and a court may not consider, any declaration or finding of any

kind by the mediator, other than a required statement of agreement or nonagreement, unless all parties in the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing prior to commencement of the mediation. However, this section shall not apply to mediation under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 3160) of Part 2 of Division 8 of the Family Code.

132. See R. Kelly, New Law Takes Effect to Protect Mediation Rights, N. Cal. Mediation Ass’n News. (Spring 1996). There was concern that former Section 1152.5 (1993 Cal.