+ All Categories
[…] 372. See, e.g., Maine R. Evid. 514(c)(5) (There is no mediation privilege for “communications sought or offered to prove or disprove a claim or complaint of professional misconduct or malpractice filed against a mediation party, nonparty participant, or representative of a party based on conduct occurring during a mediation.”) (emphasis added); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.22 (Mediation communications are confidential and protected from disclosure except “where communications are sought or offered to prove or disprove a claim or complaint of misconduct or malpractice filed against a party’s legal representative based on conduct occurring during a mediation.”) (emphasis added).

373. See, e.g., Mich. Ct.