+ All Categories
[…] threatening to report to the decisionmaker on the merits of the dispute or reasons why mediation failed to resolve it.” Likewise, “a mediator should not have authority to resolve or decide the mediated dispute, and should not have any function for the adjudicating tribunal with regard to the dispute, except as a non-decisionmaking neutral.” Section 1121 Comment. 169. Evid. Code. § 1127.

170. Evid. Code. § 1128.

171. Cal. Const. art. I, § 1; see also Garstang v. Superior Court, 39 Cal. App. 4th 526, 532, 46 Cal. Rptr. 2d 84 (1995).

172. See, e.g., Fam. Code §§ 1818 (family conciliation court), 3177 (child custody); Gov’t Code §§ 12984-12985 (housing discrimination).

173. Section 1160 states in part: “The portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of a person involved in an accident and made to that person or to the family of that person shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in a civil action.”

174. See, e.g., Facebook, Inc. v.