+ All Categories
[…] • Proof of Allegations vs. Defense Against Allegations. Some of the 25 exceptions are even-handed, permitting use of mediation communications to 26 prove or disprove alleged professional misconduct.369 Florida’s exceptions 27

363. For example, an exception for evidence of fraud (see, e.g., Maine R. Evid. 408(b)), an exception for a disclosure required by statute (see, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-2238(B)(3)), or a “manifest injustice” exception (see, e.g., Wisc. Stat. § 904.085(4)(e)).

364. See, e.g., Maine R. Evid. 514(c); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 44-7B-5; Wisc. Stat. § 904/085(4)(a).

365. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(b) (giving no confidentiality to a mediation communication that is “[o]ffered for the limited purpose of establishing or refuting legally recognized grounds for voiding or reforming a settlement agreement reached during a mediation.”); La. Rev.