+ All Categories
[…] authority. Thus, any sanctioned, suspended, or revoked licenses from the past three years forunauthorized commercial cannabis activities may be considered as grounds for denial.

3. Does the business or any of its officers or directors have any documented conduct that constitutesgrounds for denial of licensure pursuant to Chapter 2 commencing with section 480 of the Business andProfessions Code or discipline of a license pursuant to Chapter 3 commencing with section 490 of theBusiness and Professions Code?

This disclaimer stems from section 26030 of the Business and Professions Code “Conduct thatconstitutes grounds for denial of licensure pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with section 480) ofDivision 1.5 or discipline of a license pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with section 490) of Division1.5.” section 480 of the Business and Professions Code defines the conduct that constitutes groundsfor denial as:

(A) A board may deny a license regulated by this code on the grounds that the applicant has one of thefollowing:

(1) Been convicted of a crime.