+ All Categories
[…] 9. CDTFA Permit Waiver

If a seller’s permit is not needed, then confirmation from the California Department of Tax and FeeAdministration (CDTFA) shall be included in the application to the Department.

SECTION H.1: DISCLOSURES

Applicant disclosures release information about the applicant. In the application form, the Designated Responsible Party must indicate “Yes” or “No” on each disclosure.

1. Does the business hold an ownership interest in real property, personal property, or other assetsassociated with, or used in, any commercial cannabis testing laboratory license types as defined insection 26053 of the Business and Professions Code?

If you indicate “Yes” on this disclosure, this means that you hold an ownership interest in a conflictinglicense type.

According to section 26053 of the Business and Professions Code, “A person that holds a state testinglaboratory license under this division is prohibited from licensure for any other activity, except testing,as authorized under this division. A person that holds a state testing laboratory license shall not employan individual who is also employed by any other licensee that does not hold a state testing laboratorylicense.” If the Department finds that the applicant entity or any owner holds a testing laboratorylicense, the commercial cannabis application will be denied.