+ All Categories
[…] layoffs or some other proposed economic reduction, can involve issues that are just as complex

as disputes over comprehensive MOUs. The eight listed criteria can be equally applicable or

equally not applicable to any bargaining dispute, whether it be a mid-term re-opener, a single

issue, effects bargaining, or a comprehensive MOU.

As we noted in County of Contra Costa, supra, AB 646 recognized that some charter

cities and counties provide for binding arbitration as a means for resolving bargaining

impasses, and in those instances, the factfinding process will not apply. (MMBA,

§ 3505.5(e). 17) The City asserts that this accommodation to local rules further shows

17 MMBA section 3505.5(e) provides, in pertinent part:

A charter city, [or a] charter county ... with a charter that has a procedure that applies if an impasse has been reached ... and the procedure includes ... a process for binding arbitration, is

14

Page 15: STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC ...

legislative intent to limit factfinding only to negotiations for a comprehensive MOU. The

City's argument assumes that the scope of binding arbitration under local rules is coterminous