+ All Categories
[…] You also assert that CSEA insisted that you relinquish your EEOC claims and included this provision in the settlement agreement without your authority.

Finally, you assert that the failure to meet statutory time limits should be excused because you were afraid to file a charge prior to the DPA hearing because you believed CSEA might withdraw the funds it provided to you to retain counsel for the hearing.

As discussed in the attached letter, Dills Act section 3514.5(a)(1) prohibits PERB from issuing a complaint with respect to "any charge based upon an alleged unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge." The limitations period begins to run once the charging party knows, or should have known, of the conduct underlying the charge. (Gavilan Joint Community College District (1996) PERB Decision No. 1177.) The charging party bears the burden of demonstrating that the charge is timely filed.