+ All Categories
[…] As such, this activity would not be reimbursable pursuant to articleXIII B, section 6, subdivision (b), and Government Code section 17556, subdivision (g).

First, the Commission disagrees with the Department of Finance that the test claim legislation, inits entirety, relates directly to the enforcement of a crime. The test claim legislation, in VehicleCode section 13353.2, subdivision (e), expressly states that the determination of facts by theDMV to immediately suspend a driver’s license “is a civil matter which is independent of thedetermination of the person’s guilt or innocence, shall have no collateral estoppel effect on asubsequent criminal prosecution, and shall not preclude the litigation of the same or similar factsin the criminal proceeding.” (Emphasis added.)26