+ All Categories
[…] These issues are addressed below.

5 County of Los Angeles v . S tate of Cal i fornia (1987) 43 Cal.3d 46, 56; Lucia Mar Uvzifed School Dist . v . Honig(1988) 44 Cal.3d 830,835; Long Beach UniJied School Dist. v. State qf California (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 155, 174.

’ Government Code section 175 14.

6

Issue 1: Is the test claim legislation subject to article XIII B, section 6 of theCalifornia Constitution?

Several test claim statutes do not mandate local agencies to do anything and, thus, are not subiectto article XIII B, section 6

Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution states that “whenever the Legislature orany state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government,the state shall provide a subvention of funds.” (Emphasis added.)