+ All Categories
[…] 7. Other Regulations, Plans, and Policies This Order implements all other applicable federal regulations and State regulations, plans and policies, including 40CFR131.38 (Water Quality Standards; Establishment of Numeric Criteria for Priority Toxic Pollutants for the State of California), also known as the California Toxics Rule or “CTR”; the State Policy for Implementation of Toxics Standards for Inland Surface Waters, Enclosed Bays, and Estuaries of California, also known as the State Implementation Policy of “SIP”.

E. Unfunded Mandates Article XIII B, Section 6(a) of the California Constitution provides that whenever “any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that

Formatted: Font: Italic

Page 152: STATE OF CALIFORNIA Style Definition: TOC 2: Indent: Left: 0, … · 2014-12-22 · Orange County MS4 Permit Page 2 of 100 R8-2014-0002R8-2015-0001 NPDES Permit No. CAS 618030 MS4

Orange County MS4 Permit Page 16 of 97 Draft Technical Report NPDES Permit No. CAS 618030

R8-2015-0001 Fact Sheet 4.0 (SB edits)

local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service.” The requirements of this Order do not constitute state mandates that are subject to a subvention of funds for several reasons, including, but not limited to, the following.