+ All Categories
[…] Certain The requirements in the MRP establish certain limitations to those improvements are established by requirements in the MRP. However, the Executive Officer is authorized to amend the MRP, particularly if important program improvements are hindered by the MRP. The newly-documented program will be subject to public review and the review and approval by of the Executive Officer.

The requirements in this Order and the MRP for effectiveness assessments are consistent with 40 CFR40CFR 140CFR122.42(c)(1), which requires reports of the “status of implementing the components of the storm water management program that are established as permit conditions.” This includes use of the “iterative process” as well as other “management practices, control techniques and system, design and engineering methods, and such other provisions as the Administrator or the State determines appropriate for the control of such pollutants” as described in Clean Water