+ All Categories
[…] determine the provider rate.

The invoices for the residential schools list the number of days of

service provided for the individual clients. The department may

Page 23: STATE OF CONNECTICUT · 2014-05-29 · STATE OF CONNECTICUT AUDITORS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS State Capitol JOHN C. GERAGOSIAN 210 Capitol Avenue ROBERT M. WARD Hartford, Connecticut 06106-1559

Auditors of Public Accounts

21 Department of Developmental Services 2010 and 2011

request additional information if there are any questions on the

invoice.”

Auditors’ Concluding

Comment:

Section 4-70b subsection (a) (1) of the General Statutes defines a

purchase of service contract as follows:

“‘Purchase of service contract’ (A) means a contract between a

state agency and a private provider organization or municipality

for the purpose of obtaining direct health and human services for

agency clients and generally not for administrative or clerical

services, material goods, training or consulting services, and (B)

does not include a contract with an individual;”

As defined, Section 4-70b subsection (a) (1) (B) of the CGS

specifically states that it “does not include a contract with an

individual,” as would be found in a “hiring relationship.”

In its response, the agency acknowledges that it is not a “hiring

relationship,” and we agree.