+ All Categories
[…] We believe “hiring” in

this context refers to the procurement of services, not to the hiring

relationship between an employer and employee. Accordingly, we

believe Section 4-70b of the General Statutes does apply.

There appears to be inconsistency in how Section 4-70b of the

CGS is interpreted by the agency. The agency does use a POS for

the purpose of obtaining direct health and human services for

agency clients when the provider is in-state. Given the difference

in interpretation, we recommend the department obtain an opinion

from the Office of the Attorney General.

Section 4-70b subsection (d) of the CGS states: “The secretary

(OPM) shall establish uniform policies and procedures for

obtaining, managing and evaluating the quality and cost

effectiveness of direct health and human services purchased from a

private provider organization or municipality. The secretary shall

require all state agencies which purchase direct health and human

services to comply with such policies and procedures.”

Page 24: STATE OF CONNECTICUT · 2014-05-29 · STATE OF CONNECTICUT AUDITORS OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS State Capitol JOHN C. GERAGOSIAN 210 Capitol Avenue ROBERT M. WARD Hartford, Connecticut 06106-1559

Auditors of Public Accounts

22 Department of Developmental Services 2010 and 2011