+ All Categories
[…] Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services (DMHAS)

Executive Summary

“All adults involved in the criminal justice system lead productive lives free from crime”,

DOC’s Results-based Accountability Quality of Life Result statement

“The citizens of the State of Connecticut will live in safe communities”,

CSSD’s Results-based Accountability Quality of Life statement

These statements reflect the vision of all the agencies involved in the criminal justice

system and specifically in the statewide reentry effort. According to C.G.S. Sec. 18-81w,

the Office of Policy and Management (OPM) Criminal Justice Policy and Planning

Division, “shall develop and implement a comprehensive reentry strategy that provides a

continuum of custody, care and control for offenders who are being supervised in the

community, especially those offenders who have been discharged from the custody of

Department of Correction (DOC), and assists in maintaining the prison population at or

under the authorized bed capacity”.

While OPM is charged with this, what follows is multi-pronged and depicts the

partnerships that exist between and among the criminal justice agencies across the state

as well as those with communities, including Hartford, New Haven and Bridgeport. The