STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] damages results in a reduction of damages accordingly.
F. Wrongful Death and Survival Actions
Connecticut’s Wrongful Death Statute is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555
(2012). A wrongful death claim shall be brought within two years from the date of death,
“but no more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”145
This
statutory right belongs to the decedent alone and damages are recoverable “for the death
as for one of the consequences of the wrong inflicted upon the decedent.”146
Connecticut’s “Survival Statute” is codified in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-599 (2012),
which essentially prevents a cause of action from being lost by the death of the
possessor.147
Under the Survival Statute, a cause of action “shall survive in favor of or
against the executor or administrator of the deceased person.”148
144
See, e.g., Burns v. Hanson, 249 Conn. 809, 831 (Conn. 1999). 145
Foran v. Carangelo, 153 Conn. 356, 360 (1966). 146
Id. 147
Id. 148
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-599(a)(2012).