STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] negligence alone is the direct, immediate cause of the injury, and the other defendant is
not aware of the fault, has no reason to anticipate it, and may reasonably rely upon the
former not to commit a wrong, the former may be forced to bear the burden of
damages.109
1. Statutory Limitations on Indemnification
Connecticut courts generally disfavor contractual provisions that relieve an
individual from liability for his own negligence.110
Connecticut statutory law echoes this
disfavor regarding construction contracts in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572k, which provides,
in pertinent part, that “(a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered
into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the
construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances
thereto . . . that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for
damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or
resulting from the negligence of such promisee . . . is against public policy and void . . .”
Significantly, however, Connecticut courts have construed this statutory
prohibition, specifically the “in connection with or collateral to” language, very
109
See, e.g., Kyrtatas v. Stop & Shop, Inc., 205 Conn. 694, 697-98 (1988). 110
See, Griffin v.