STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] insurance.”115
Therefore, while ordinary contractual indemnification clauses may be
found to be in violation of public policy by purporting to hold a landlord, owner, or
general contractor free from liability for its own negligence, the same is not true for
insurance procurement agreements.116
Furthermore, it is well settled that a party who breaches its contractual obligation
to obtain insurance coverage for the benefit of another party is liable to that other party
111
See, e.g., Sandella v. Dick Corp., 53 Conn. App. 213, 227–28 (1999) (affirming jury finding that
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572k did not apply to contract for construction and renovation services performed
for town’s wastewater treatment plant because the agreement was not “entered into in connection with or
collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction . . . .”). 112
Kahl v. United Techs. Corp., CV010808238S, 2003 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2058, at *2 (Conn. Super.
Ct. July 8, 2003). 113
Id. at **3–4. 114
Cirrito v. Turner Constr. Co., 189 Conn. 701, 704–05 (1983). 115
Cappello v. Phillips, CV085004470S, 2011 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1371 (Conn. Super. Ct.