STATE OF CONNECTICUT RETAIL COMPENDIUM
[…] her recovery. The ultimate test of the duty is to be found in the
reasonable foreseeability of harm resulting from a failure to exercise
reasonable care to keep the premises reasonably safe.2
Connecticut generally recognizes various categories of invitees: (1) public invitee – one
invited to enter or remain on the premises as a member of the public for public purposes;
(2) business/social invitee – one who is invited onto a property for the direct or indirect
purpose of a business or social dealing with the possessor of the land.3 Under Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 52-557a, “the standard of care owed to a social invitee shall be the same as the
standard of care owed to a business invitee.”4 The possessor of land owes an invitee the
1 Connecticut Pattern Jury Instructions, 3.6-1 (2013); Phaneuf v. Berselli, 119 Conn. App. 330, 336, 988
A.2d 344 (2010). 2 Noebel v. Housing Authority of New Haven, 146 Conn. 197, 200 (1959). 3 Sevigny v. Dibble Hollow Condo Ass’n, 76 Conn.