STATE OF CONNECTICUT RETAIL COMPENDIUM
[…] damages results in a reduction of damages accordingly.
F. Wrongful Death and Survival Actions
Connecticut’s Wrongful Death Statute is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555
(2012). A wrongful death claim shall be brought within two years from the date of death,
“but no more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”145 This
statutory right belongs to the decedent alone and damages are recoverable “for the death as
for one of the consequences of the wrong inflicted upon the decedent.”146
Connecticut’s “Survival Statute” is codified in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-599 (2012),
which essentially prevents a cause of action from being lost by the death of the possessor.147
Under the Survival Statute, a cause of action “shall survive in favor of or against the
executor or administrator of the deceased person.”148
VI. DRAM SHOP - CONNECTICUT
A. Dram Shop Act
In Connecticut, liability for the sale of alcohol to a visibly intoxicated person falls
under the provisions of the state’s “Dram Shop Act,” Connecticut General Statute §30-