STATE OF CONNECTICUT RETAIL COMPENDIUM
[…] is the direct, immediate cause of the injury, and the other defendant is not aware of the
fault, has no reason to anticipate it, and may reasonably rely upon the former not to commit
a wrong, the former may be forced to bear the burden of damages.109
1. Statutory Limitations on Indemnification
Connecticut courts generally disfavor contractual provisions that relieve an
individual from liability for his own negligence.110 Connecticut statutory law echoes this
disfavor regarding construction contracts in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572k, which provides,
in pertinent part, that “(a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into
in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction,
alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto . . .
that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage
arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from
the negligence of such promisee . . . is against public policy and void . . .”
Significantly, however, Connecticut courts have construed this statutory
prohibition, specifically the “in connection with or collateral to” language, very
109 See, e.g., Kyrtatas v. Stop & Shop, Inc., 205 Conn. 694, 697-98 (1988). 110 See, Griffin v.