STATE OF CONNECTICUT RETAIL COMPENDIUM
[…] tortfeasor’s wrongdoing.143
143 See Bodner v. United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 222 Conn. 480, 498 (Conn. 1992).
36
E. Mitigation
A plaintiff who has been injured by the negligence of another must act in good faith
and use reasonable care to minimize the resulting losses and damages and to prevent any
aggravation or increase of the injuries.144 A failure of a plaintiff to mitigate his or her
damages results in a reduction of damages accordingly.
F. Wrongful Death and Survival Actions
Connecticut’s Wrongful Death Statute is governed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555
(2012). A wrongful death claim shall be brought within two years from the date of death,
“but no more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”145 This
statutory right belongs to the decedent alone and damages are recoverable “for the death as
for one of the consequences of the wrong inflicted upon the decedent.”146
Connecticut’s “Survival Statute” is codified in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-599 (2012),