STATE OF CONNECTICUT RETAIL COMPENDIUM
[…] insurance.”115 Therefore, while ordinary contractual indemnification clauses may be found
to be in violation of public policy by purporting to hold a landlord, owner, or general
contractor free from liability for its own negligence, the same is not true for insurance
procurement agreements.116
Furthermore, it is well settled that a party who breaches its contractual obligation
to obtain insurance coverage for the benefit of another party is liable to that other party for
111 See, e.g., Sandella v. Dick Corp., 53 Conn. App. 213, 227–28 (1999) (affirming jury finding that Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 52-572k did not apply to contract for construction and renovation services performed for
town’s wastewater treatment plant because the agreement was not “entered into in connection with or
collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction . . . .”). 112 Kahl v. United Techs. Corp., CV010808238S, 2003 Conn. Super. LEXIS 2058, at *2 (Conn. Super. Ct.
July 8, 2003). 113 Id. at **3–4. 114 Cirrito v. Turner Constr. Co., 189 Conn. 701, 704–05 (1983). 115 Cappello v. Phillips, CV085004470S, 2011 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1371 (Conn. Super. Ct.