State of Connecticut Single Audit Report
[…] The state agency must conduct compliance investigations on all high-risk vendors up to the 5% minimum. A compliance investigation of a high-risk vendor may be considered complete when the state agency determines that a sufficient number of compliance buys have been conducted to provide evidence of program noncompliance, when 2 compliance buys have been conducted in which no program violations are found, or when an inventory audit has been completed.
Title 7 CFR 246.12(k)(2) states, “When the State agency determines the vendor has committed a vendor violation that affects the payment to the vendor, the State agency must delay payment or establish a claim. Such vendor violations may be detected through compliance investigations.”
Condition: We noted that of the 687 authorized WIC vendors as of October 1, 2015, 48
were designated as high-risk by the department. Of those 48, we noted that only 3 were subjected to completed compliance investigations within the federal fiscal year.