State of Connecticut Single Audit Report
[…] This includes verifying and documenting that childcare providers (unless they meet an exception e.g., family members who are caregivers or individuals who object to immunization on certain grounds) serving children who receive subsidies meet requirements pertaining to prevention and control of infectious diseases, building and physical premises safety, and basic health and safety training for providers (45 CFR section 98.41).
Section 19a-80(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes states that “The
commissioner of Early Childhood, within available appropriations, shall require each prospective employee of a child day care center or group day care
308
Auditors of Public Accounts
home in a position requiring the provisions of care to a child to submit to state and national criminal history record checks. The criminal history records checks required pursuant to this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with Section 29-17a. The commissioner shall also request a check of the state child abuse registry established pursuant to Section 17a-101k…”
Condition: Our previous Statewide Single Audit noted deficiencies in the processing of
background checks for daycare providers.