State of Connecticut Single Audit Report
[…] The software package included products to track eligibility of students and point of service transactions.
Criteria: Title 7 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 210.7(c) states in order to be
entitled to reimbursement, “each school food authority shall ensure that Claims for Reimbursement are limited to the number of free, reduced price and paid lunches and meal supplements that are served to children eligible for free, reduced price and paid lunches and meals supplements, respectively, for each day of operation.”
240
Auditors of Public Accounts
Title 7 CFR 210.15 requires that records be maintained to comply with program requirements and that the records should at least include “documentation of participation data in support of the Claim for Reimbursement and data used in the claims review process.”
Title 7 CFR 201.23(c) requires school food authorities to retain records for 3
years after submission of the final claim for the fiscal year.
Condition: CTHSS did not retain records documenting participation data by school in support of the claims for the 2015-2016 school year.