+ All Categories
[…] In the rare event a foster child becomes ineligible for Title IV-E or SSI related Medicaid, the case manager must take all necessary steps through Economic Self Sufficiency Services to obtain Medicaid coverage under another coverage group, including Medically Needy coverage, for the child.

PART II: LEGAL PROCEDURES 10. Definition of Terms Used in Part II. a. “Extraordinary actions of the Trustee as to the money and property of certain clients who are under 18 years of age.” Section 402.17(2)(a), Florida Statutes, as amended effective October 1, 1996, provides that “in the case of children in the legal custody of the department following the termination of parental rights as to that client until such client leaves the legal custody of the department due to the client’s adoption, or attains the age of 18, or in the case of children who are otherwise in the custody of the department, the court having jurisdiction over such client shall have jurisdiction upon application of the department, or other interested party, to review or to approve any extraordinary action of the department acting as trustee as to the client’s money or other property.” As used in the Master Trust Declaration, the term “extraordinary” refers to the exercise of the following statutory powers of the Trustee, as described in section 737.402(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) To acquire or dispose of an asset for cash