+ All Categories
[…] 21

Page 22: STATE OF HAWAII COMPENDIUM OF LAW - USLAW … · STATE OF HAWAII COMPENDIUM OF LAW ... summary possession and ejectment proceedings. The District Courts may also exercise jurisdiction

if the Court found that the computer simulation technique used to create the videotape was untrustworthy or unreliable. Pauline, 100 Haw. at 369-71, 60 P.3d at 319-21.

Appeal

A) Final orders. Generally, appeals are permitted in civil matters only from final judgments of the circuit and district courts. HAW. REV. STAT. §641-1(a). A judgment, order, or decree is final and appealable if it “ends the litigation by fully deciding all rights and liabilities of all parties and leaves nothing further to be adjudicated.” Casumpang v. ILWU, Local 142, 91 Haw. 425, 426, 984 P.2d 1251, 1252 (1999). However, exceptions to this rule include interlocutory orders, the collateral order doctrine, and the Forgay doctrine.

1) Interlocutory orders.