DECISION This case involves a dispute over the administration of the Mary Louise Mikols Living
[…] of the counterclaims.
Plaintiff’s Defense Under the Limitations on Trustee’s Liability Provision:
At trial Barbara asserted that, under section 11.07 of the Trust, she cannot be held liable
for “any error of judgment, mistake of law, or action or inaction of any kind . . . unless [her]
26
decision is shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been made in bad faith.” The
Counterclaimants contend that this provision is rendered unenforceable by the Trust Code.
Section 105(2)(J) of the Trust Code expressly states that “[t]he effect of an exculpatory term
under section 1008” may not be altered or amended by a provision of a trust. See 18-B M.R.S. §
105(2)(J). Section 1008 of the Code states:
1. Exculpation unenforceable. A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that it: A. Relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries; …
18-B M.R.S. § 1008(1)(A). Furthermore “exculpatory clauses are not favored by the law and
are strictly construed against the benefited party.” In re Trusteeship of Williams, 591 N.W.2d
743, 747 (Minn. Ct. App. 1999).