Lonang Institute Amicus Brief Opposing Governor Gretchen
[…] Nor may the
legislature grant such authority.
If any Act is so construed, then Article 3, Section 2, puts its
foot down and prohibits the
legislature from sharing it with the Governor. It, likewise,
prohibits the Governor from
exercising it.9
Separation of powers is not new territory for Michigan Courts. The
Michigan
Constitution provides that the Legislature is to exercise the
“legislative power” of the State,
Const. 1963, Art. IV, § 1, the Governor is to exercise the
“executive power,” Const. 1963, Art.
V, § 1, and the judiciary is to exercise the “judicial power,”
Const. 1963, Art. VI, § 1. The
importance of these allocations of power is reaffirmed in Const.
1963, Art. III, § 2, which states:
“[T]he powers of government are divided into three branches:
legislative, executive and judicial.
No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers
properly belonging to another
branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” By
separating the powers of
government, the framers of the Michigan Constitution sought to
disperse governmental power
and thereby limit its exercise. Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. Cleveland
Cliffs Iron Co., 471 Mich. 608,
9 “In deciding this question [as to the authority of the governor],