Lonang Institute Amicus Brief Opposing Governor Gretchen
[…] the contrary for
consideration.
M
11
II. The Constitutional Power Of The Executive Branch Does Not
Include Legislative Power, Regardless Of The Construction Placed On
Any Subordinate Emergency Power Statute.
A. Power Sharing is Constitutionally Prohibited.
The Michigan Constitution Art. V, Sec. 1 declares: “[E]xcept to the
extent limited or
abrogated by article V, section 2, or article IV, section 6, the
executive power is vested in the
governor.”8 Likewise, Article IV, Sec. 1 provides that: “[E]xcept
to the extent limited or
abrogated by article IV, section 6 or article V, section 2, the
legislative power of the State of
Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of representatives.”
Article III, Sec. 2 reaffirms the
distinctive nature of each power and prohibits power sharing
arrangements. It states: “[T]he
powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative,
executive and judicial. No
person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers
properly belonging to another
branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”
This is the Constitutional lens through which MCL 30.403(1)-(2) and
MCL 10.31(1)
must be viewed.
In these three provisions the Michigan Constitution provides this
Court with all the legal
authority it needs to decide the question before it: Is Executive
Order 2020-92 (including its