STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT
[…] RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 8/24/2016 3:09:40 PM
Livingston County Prosecutor’s Office
Page 32
The probate court is a court of limited jurisdiction. It derives its power from
statutory authority. In this case, the probate court obtained jurisdiction over Tyler
Michael Dorsey under MCL 712A.1 and MCL 712A.2(a)(1). Accordingly, the
probate court obtained ancillary jurisdiction over Kelly Michelle Dorsey.
The plain language of MCL 712A.6 provides the probate court with the ability
to order a parent of a juvenile under its jurisdiction to submit to drug testing
because the probate court “may make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the
court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular
juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction.” Furthermore, “a court has authority to
enforce its proper orders.” In re Reiswitz, 236 Mich App at 172. ‘“When a court
issues an order and that order is violated, the case returns to the court for
enforcement.’” In re Reiswitz, 236 Mich App at 172, quoting People v Norman, 183