STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT
[…] parents. Programs and services usually will not work without parental involvement.
This is a matter of common sense: the family court needs the tools to have parents
involved in the legal process. The contempt power is one of those tools.
Thus, it should come as no surprise that a trial court has inherent and
statutory authority to enforce its orders.2 A party must obey an order entered by a
court with proper jurisdiction, even if the order is clearly incorrect, or the party
must face the risk of being held in contempt and possibly being ordered to comply
with the order at a later date.
MCL 712A.6 states: “The court has jurisdiction over adults as provided in
[the Juvenile Code] and as provided in . . . MCL 600.1060 to [MCL]600.1082, and
may make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the
1 Ex parte Crouse, 4 Wharton 9 (Pa, 1839); 1839 WL 3700. In Ex parte Crouse, the parent of a child committed to a House of Refuge sought her release. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that the rights of the parents must give way to the state when the court finds that reformation and treatment is in the child’s and the community’s interest. 2 MCL 600.611; MCL 600.1711; MCL 600.1715.
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 8/24/2016 3:09:40 PM
Livingston County Prosecutor’s Office
Page 2
physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its
jurisdiction. However, those orders shall be incidental to the jurisdiction of the court
over the juvenile or juveniles.”
In fact, the Michigan Supreme Court reaffirmed the juvenile court’s statutory
authority and broad discretion in being able to provide services and orders that are
in the best interest of the minor child:
Once a court assumes jurisdiction over a child, the parties enter the dispositional phase.