STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT
[…] given a broad grant of authority to the probate court to protect children who come
within its jurisdiction.” In re Macomber, 436 Mich at 389.
The Michigan Legislature defined the probate court’s jurisdiction: “. . . the
probate court shall have the same powers as the circuit court to hear and determine
any matter and make any proper orders to fully effectuate the probate court’s
jurisdiction and decisions.” MCL 600.847. (Emphasis added by Plaintiff-Appellee.)
Fairly characterized, the paramount purpose of the juvenile section of the
Probate Code is to provide for the well-being of children. MCL 712A.1(3), in relevant
15 MCL 712A.6 reads: “The court has jurisdiction over adults as provided in this chapter and as provided in chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1082, and may make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction. However, those orders shall be incidental to the jurisdiction of the court over the juvenile or juveniles.” (Emphasis added by Plaintiff-Appellee.)
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 8/24/2016 3:09:40 PM
Livingston County Prosecutor’s Office
Page 9
part, reads: “This chapter shall be liberally construed so that each juvenile coming