STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT
[…] because the probate court “may make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the
court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular
juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction.” Furthermore, “a court has authority to
enforce its proper orders.” In re Reiswitz, 236 Mich App at 172. ‘“When a court
issues an order and that order is violated, the case returns to the court for
enforcement.’” In re Reiswitz, 236 Mich App at 172, quoting People v Norman, 183
Mich App 203, 206; 454 NW2d 393 (1989). MCL 600.611 provides that circuit
courts ‘“have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the
circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.’” In re Reiswitz, 236 Mich App at 172.
MCL 600.847 provides that probate courts “‘have the same powers as the
circuit court to hear and determine any matter and make any proper orders to fully
effectuate the probate court’s jurisdiction and decisions.’” In re Reiswitz, 236 Mich