+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 491.

It is undisputed here that “[t]he Commissioner has allowed the [State Farm] insurance

policy form to be issued and used in Michigan.” See id. at 462. The applicable policy form was

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 12/5/2018 1:39:13 PM

Page 29: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT...Action Auto Store v United Capitol Ins Co, 845 F Supp 417 (WD Mich, 1993) .....28 Aetna Life Ins Co v Roose ... Michigan Head & Spine Inst,

21

submitted to the Commissioner for review on January 28, 2010, and was “APPROVED” with a

disposition date of June 3, 2010.7 By approving the policy form under MCL 500.2236, the

Commissioner approved the Policy “as conforming with the requirements” of the insurance act

and “not inconsistent with the law,” and confirmed that the Policy does not contain any provision

(including the Assignment Clause) that “violates this act, contains inconsistent, ambiguous, or

misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect

the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy.” See MCL 500.2236(1).

As in Rory, Plaintiffs here have not “challenged the decision of the Commissioner to

allow issuance of the [] policy, much less shown that the Commissioner’s decision was arbitrary,

capricious, or a clear abuse of discretion” under the Administrative Procedures Act.