+ All Categories
[…] insurance contract provisions to be evaluated and rejected on the basis of ‘reasonableness.’”

Rory, 473 Mich at 461, 474 (emphasis omitted). But the Legislature “has explicitly assigned this

task to the Commissioner of the Office of Financial and Insurance Services (Commissioner)

rather than the judiciary.” Id. at 461. Thus, as the Court held in Rory, “the explicit ‘public

policy’ of Michigan is that the reasonableness of insurance contracts is a matter for the

executive, not judicial, branch of government.” Id. at 476.

Specifically, the Legislature in MCL 500.2236 directed that insurance policies in

Michigan (including no-fault policies) are subject to an extensive review and approval process

by the Commissioner of Insurance. Under MCL 500.2236(1), “an insurer shall not deliver or

issue for delivery in this state a basic insurance policy form . . . unless a copy of the form is filed

with the department and approved by the director as conforming with the requirements of this act

and not inconsistent with the law.” MCL 500.2236(1). A proposed insurance policy form is

subject to rigorous review and must meet certain standards to ensure that consumers understand

the policy provisions they are accepting. The requirements are so detailed and specific, for

Continued from previous page.