+ All Categories
[…] Page 28: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT...Action Auto Store v United Capitol Ins Co, 845 F Supp 417 (WD Mich, 1993) .....28 Aetna Life Ins Co v Roose ... Michigan Head & Spine Inst,

20

example, that “[t]he director shall not approve a form . . . if the form fails to obtain” a basic

“readability score,” which is calculated based on the “number of words and sentences” and “total

number of syllables” in the policy. MCL 500.2236(3)(b). The policy form must also contain, for

example, “[t]opical captions,” an “identification of exclusions,” and a table of contents. MCL

500.2236(3)(e).

The statute expressly empowers the Commissioner of Insurance to reject any policy form

that does not meet the statute’s rigorous formal and substantive requirements. Specifically, “the

director may, on a case-by-case review, disapprove, withdraw approval, or prohibit the issuance,

advertising, or delivery of a form . . . if the form violates this act, contains inconsistent,

ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or

deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy.” MCL

500.2236(5) (emphasis added). If the Commissioner disapproves or prohibits the issuance of a

policy for any of these reasons, the insurer may not issue or use its policy in Michigan without

facing strict civil penalties and enforcement by the Attorney General. MCL 500.2236(7).