+ All Categories
[…] existing statutes rather than on the clear language of the actual statutes at issue.” Spectrum

Health Hosps v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 492 Mich 503, 530; 821 NW2d 117 (2012).

And on the issue of assignments, UMVARA and the No-Fault Act diverge. UMVARA § 29

provides that “[a]n assignment of . . . any right to benefits under this Act for loss accruing in the

future is unenforceable,” except as to benefits “for the cost of products, services, or

accommodations provided or to be provided by the assignee.” MCL 500.3143, however,

provides that any “agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.”

In other words, the Legislature in the No-Fault Act rejected UMVARA’s language on

assignment, in favor of more restrictive language. It thus makes no sense to argue, as Plaintiffs

do, that the Legislature intended to guarantee a right to assign benefits to providers. See Husted,